Politics & Government
Suffield Election 2011 Results: McAnaney Wins First Selectman Spot
Here are the results to the 13 races in Suffield that appeared on Tuesday's ballot.
RACE RESULTS (winners in bold):
Race Candidate Vote Tally First Selectman
Tom Frenaye (D)
1,397
Edward G. McAnaney (R)
1,580
Selectmen (vote for four)
Brian Fitzgerald (D)
1,500
Eileen Moncrief (D)
1,582
Joanne Sullivan (R)
2,083
Tim Reynolds (R)
1,969
Town Clerk
Elaine OBrien (D)
2,121
Town Treasurer
Christine Davidson (D)
1,984
Tax Collector
Jill Schechtman (R)
2,202
Board of Finance (vote for three)
Kate Daly Rietberg (D)
1,482
Chris Childs (D)
1,788
Joseph Sangiovanni (D)
1,705
Scott Lingenfelter (R)
1,697
Board of Education (vote for five)
Michelle Zawawi (D)
1,538
Andrew Fish (D)
1,160
Lori D'Ostuni (D)
1,694
D. George Beiter (D)
1,507
Mary Lou Sanborn (R)
2,131
Scott Schneider (R)
1,931
Board of Assessment Appeals
Steve McKeen (D)
919
James Wood (R)
1,763
Planning and Zoning Commission (vote for three)
Charles Sheehan (D)
1,681
Frank E. Bauchiero Jr (R)
2,046
Chester A. Kuras (R)
2,140
Planning and Zoning Commission Alternate
Mark O'Hara (D)
1,117
Gina Pastula (R)
1,506
Police Commissioners (vote for three)
Joseph Quinn (D)
971
Linda Stevenson (D)
1,164
Peter Hill (D)
940
Matthew Joyal (R)
1,465
Kenneth Pascoe (R)
1,585
William Kuras (Petitioning Candidate)
1,106
Board of Fire Commissioners (vote for three)
Gerald R. Bland (D) 1,493
Bob Quagliaroli (D) 1,630
Richard Leach (D) 1,425
Paul Christian (R) 1,812
Water Pollution Control Authority (vote for four)
Brendan Begley (D) 1,518
Wallace G. Rodger (R) 1,716
Bruce Remington (R) 2,048
R. Michael Kelley (R) 1,857
Ian Urch (R) 1,579
Tom Frenaye (D)
1,397
Edward G. McAnaney (R)
1,580
Selectmen (vote for four)
Brian Fitzgerald (D)
1,500
Eileen Moncrief (D)
1,582
Joanne Sullivan (R)
2,083
Tim Reynolds (R)
1,969
Town Clerk
Elaine OBrien (D)
2,121
Town Treasurer
Christine Davidson (D)
1,984
Tax Collector
Jill Schechtman (R)
2,202
Board of Finance (vote for three)
Kate Daly Rietberg (D)
1,482
Chris Childs (D)
1,788
Joseph Sangiovanni (D)
1,705
Scott Lingenfelter (R)
1,697
Board of Education (vote for five)
Michelle Zawawi (D)
1,538
Andrew Fish (D)
1,160
Lori D'Ostuni (D)
1,694
D. George Beiter (D)
1,507
Mary Lou Sanborn (R)
2,131
Scott Schneider (R)
1,931
Board of Assessment Appeals
Steve McKeen (D)
919
James Wood (R)
1,763
Planning and Zoning Commission (vote for three)
Charles Sheehan (D)
1,681
Frank E. Bauchiero Jr (R)
2,046
Chester A. Kuras (R)
2,140
Planning and Zoning Commission Alternate
Mark O'Hara (D)
1,117
Gina Pastula (R)
1,506
Police Commissioners (vote for three)
Joseph Quinn (D)
971
Linda Stevenson (D)
1,164
Peter Hill (D)
940
Matthew Joyal (R)
1,465
Kenneth Pascoe (R)
1,585
William Kuras (Petitioning Candidate)
1,106
Board of Fire Commissioners (vote for three)
Gerald R. Bland (D) 1,493
Bob Quagliaroli (D) 1,630
Richard Leach (D) 1,425
Paul Christian (R) 1,812
Water Pollution Control Authority (vote for four)
Brendan Begley (D) 1,518
Wallace G. Rodger (R) 1,716
Bruce Remington (R) 2,048
R. Michael Kelley (R) 1,857
Ian Urch (R) 1,579
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.
We’ve removed the ability to reply as we work to make improvements. Learn more here